Wednesday, August 26, 2009


I absolutely, without question, had to take a moment out to blog about this fantastic dupe that I have heard so little about around the blogging/youtube community. Avon Supershock mascara is the perfect combination of Cover Girl's Lashblast mixed with Diorshow (Or Buxom Lash, both are very similar) and costs peanuts compared to the both of them! Avon products are almost ALWAYS on special, so I frequently purchase mine for around $4.00 CAD each. The bristles are firm and plastic-y, like those on the Lashblast wand, but they are more fine and dense, as tehre are more of them, like Diorshow. Avon has some really great products, and some absolute busts, but as far as Supershock goes, I find myself reaching for this over my $35.00 mascaras on a daily basis. It is definitley worth a try! You can visit or to find an Avon seller near you, or if it is not available where you are, I would be happy to try and arrange for a swap :o)

Wednesday, August 19, 2009

Deanne Wants....Tag!

Alrighty so the jist (is that how you spell jist? is that even a real word?) of this tag is that you google your name and the work wants (i.e. "Deanne wants") and take the first 5 search results that make sense and post them :) just a for fun kind of thing. to make this blog a little longer I also added a part 2 of 5 things...okay more than 5 things... I really do want, no google middleman included! and i tag all of you to do this! it's good clean blogging fun! and some of them are pretty hilarious.

Deanne wants....the Google version

1: What she cannot have.
2: To make a craft/exercise room.
3: To leave her uncle's home in a regional town and move to the city.
4: To get her hopes up, he won't stop her.
5: You to join her band in Rockstars.

Deanne Wants....the Deanne version

Satin Taupe e/s by mac. Am i the only person who doesn't have this? it seems like every youtube video i watch nowadays includes satin taupe somehow....anyway i want it, not because i swatched it and like it or any logical reason like that....just because everybody else has it. lol.

Has anyone else been visiting every day to stare at the photos of the adorable kits that are coming out with this collection? no? just me? i am absolutely mesmerized by the marketing and promo photos, and the packaging...sooooo cute! and i am SUPER picky about packaging, i think it's safe to say that the only other non original mac packaging i have enjoyed was the barbie collection. so...GO MAC! yay!

Jimmy Choo Sky Hobo bag...umm HELLOOOOO how cute for fall, spring, AND summer is this bag! love it.

If Barbie and David Dixon had a baby.....oh wait....they fact they had many babies and created the Barbie by David Dixon line for fall 2009. This gorgeous houndstooth number is one of the many things i'll be dreaming about saving up for...then spending all the money on new MAC releases instead...ahaha...story of my life.

NBA season to start! This is like a 4 part want actually, I want the season to start, I want another ring for the Lakers, I want to head down to LA to catch a game (maybe 2!!) and i want this shirt........

It's a Forever21 vintage distressed tank, with the magic johnson name and number printed on the back, i love love love it so if you have one and are not wearing it or willing to sell it, let me know and i will gladly take it off your hands, and kiss your feet! need this shirt!

Fix+ I have Never tried this product but am craving it soooo badly! I have heard equally great things about 'model in a bottle' but couldn't be bothered to go through the trouble to get it in my posession.

This A&F hoodie, I LOVE their fleece, and the nearest A&F to me is an 8 hour drive, oh lust. Winnipeg winter is coming, hello -35C! Must....Acquire.....Warm.....Clothing.....andstillbefashionable!

Friday, August 7, 2009

July Favourites

Yes, i am well aware that i did NOT post a july favourites video on my YT account, so i decided to do it old school, blog style :0) please excuse any grammatical errors, as i am lazy. haha.


Darker, Bolder, Pinker.

as awful as it is to think of, fall is approaching, and if you haven't seen the billion upcoming collection releases for fall, it seems that darker lips are the trending look. but i digress, with the wonderful sin kissed bronzey glow i quickly developed in the hot sumemr months, my face seems to be extremely forgiving when it comes to darker lipstick shades. thank the lord. one of my favourite shades is Speak Louder l/s by mac. it's helping ween me into the brick reds and bold pinks i'll be attempting for fall :o)

Sally Girl nail polish in Pink It Up

This polish, clearly, is not so pink. It is a beautiful orangey coral colour taht reminds me of mexico...even though i've never been there. it's vibrant and gorgrous, and yes, it was only 99 wouldn't love that? i've been going back and forth between the sally girl polishes in this shade, satsuma, and another pink shade i can't remember the name of right now hehehe

Orlando Pita T3 Refresh Volumizing Dry Shampoo

let me tell you guys, this stuff, smells, amazing. i am notorious for driving around int the summer after work, hitting up the mall, taking the long way home, just so i can be in my convertible and take advantage of the gorgeous summer heat. but come home time, when i'm getting ready to go out, omg omg omg, my hair feels like polllution, if you know what i mean. this stuff, refreshes, volumized, de-greases, de-stinkifies, and beautifies my hair. i find myself spraying it even when i don't need it, because i love love love the smell and just want to smell like it all the time. lol.

[sorry, i had crazy photo issues with this one]

Soleil Tan De Chanel Bronze Universel

ummmm this stuff, it's love. so much that i'm writing this entire post in valentine's day colors....sort of.... that's how much love i have in my heart right now for chanel. valentine's day in august, how about that?

Victoria's Secret Bikinis

Victorias secret does an amazing job at making the prettiest, most comfortable, universally flattering lingerie ever, so it isd only natural that this would be an easily transferrable quality when it comes to their clothing, and swimwear. the VS bikinis are amazingly flattering, and they have all sorts of cuts, colors, and styles to satisfy the smallest of boobs or the biggest of booties :) i bought 6 of them last month including the one pictured above in this pink polka dot print and a beautiful eggplant purple (see the countryfest photos below)

Nars 'The Multiple' in Orgasm

so i was a little late on the Nars boat, because the first time i had ever seen nars sold in my city was at Sephora which just opened in the spring this year, and i do not do a lot of online makeup shopping for obvious reasons or shade difficulties etc. but i am loving this stuff. i had no idea the texture of a stick product like this could be so lovely!

MAC tag

ok ok, i confess, i edited this tag a little, but, the last one kind of confused know. i did what i had to do :o)

How long have you been using MAC?
since i was in 12th grade, so about 4 years now.

What was your first MAC product?
is it bad that i don't know the exact answer to this one? i bought a lipglass that came out with the collection that was being promoted in june of '05, it was a rosey pink lipglass with tons of sparkle in it, and no it wasn't a lustreglass, it had a doefoot applicator :)

What is your all time favourite MAC product?
general product: lipsticks. but my favourite finish is cremesheen and my favourite shade is hue, even though that's a glaze. lol.

What is your least favourite MAC product?
the liquid foundations really really don't work for my skin, they make me look cakey and gross.

Do you own a PRO card?
no, i don't even think there are any pro stores within a 800km radius of me!

Your MAC foundation shade?
powder foundation? NC42

Your favourite MAC foundation?
studiofix powder foundation

omg omg, what a question to ask! carbon is used everyday, but shroom and twinks are close seconds, and vex. and petina. ahahahaha

love love love hue for everyday, buttttt speak louder and st. germaine are my going out shades.

wildly lush plushglass, although i don't really use lipglass ever.

eye kohl in smoulder

dollymix....i even love the name hehehe....but i LOVE LOVE LOVE daft pink mineralize blush. more than dollymix. does that count as a blush?

Nail Lacquer?

Pro Product?
i haven't used any pro products....yet....there are some shadows i'd love to get my hands on!

239 is a classic. gets used every single day.

studiofix concealer, i'm an nw25.

shizza....well i use my MSF natural in deep dark every day, but i like my MSF in refined more.....hahaha

Paint Pot?
bare study

i don't prefer any mac mascara, but if i have to pic, plush lash. is that what its even called? i'm just making up names now.

False Lashes?
20's....and the hello kitty lashes (still available online! can you believe it?!)

i thought the barbie collection was just brilliant. barbie is such a great marketing ploy for anything girlie, aboslutely anything. love barbie. but as far as actual products, the colour crafted collection had some really beautiful stuff.

What products do you think MAC are missing?
a foundation (liquid) that people like? hahaha....there are so few people who actually enjoy using the mac liquid foundations....i think it's time to re-think their formula! :)